Food and water

How hunger, thirst and your stomach work, which food is worth eating, how food spoils, and which water is safe to drink.

Food and water keep more than your stomach happy: your blood only comes back while both are well filled, and they make up half of your immune system. This guide covers how eating and drinking work, what each food is worth, how food goes bad and where to get safe water.

Energy and water

Your energy and water bars both go from 0 to 5,000. They drain all the time — faster the more you move, and faster the fuller they are. Being cold burns extra energy, being hot costs extra water. In the red (300 or less) you lose 0.05 health per second for each empty bar. The full picture, including what the icon colours mean for healing, is in Health and status.

What matters for eating:

  • Keep both bars white (energy above 800, water above 1,000). Only then does your blood regenerate at full speed.
  • A full bar burns faster than a half-full one, so there is no point stuffing yourself beyond full.

Your stomach

Eating does not fill your bars instantly. Everything you eat or drink goes into your stomach and is digested over a few minutes: food at a steady pace, liquids about twice as fast, and everything in your stomach shares that pace. A can of beans takes roughly 4 minutes, a litre of water roughly 5 when nothing else is in there. While your stomach digests food, the starvation damage stops; while it digests liquid, the thirst damage stops.

Everything also takes up room in your stomach, and some food far more than its size suggests:

  • At about 1,000 the stuffed-stomach icon appears.
  • At about 2,000 you throw up — half of everything in your stomach is gone, with all the energy and water it would have given you.

For scale: a litre of water takes about 1,000, a can of beans about 800, most cooked steaks 250 to 500. Dog or cat food takes 2,500 for one can and an unknown food can 4,000 — eat those in parts. Honey, jam and rice are also bulky, and rotten or burnt food takes five to ten times the room of fresh food. Zagorky bars take no room at all.

Food or drinks hotter than about 70 °C cost you 2 health with every bite or sip — let things straight from the fire cool down a little.

Comparison of useful foods

Values for a full item, cooked meat as noted. Energy and water are what your bars gain; stomach space is the room it takes (see above).

FoodEnergyWaterStomach space
Canned Bacon1,200100800
Canned Baked Beans800100800
Canned Spaghetti700150800
Canned Peaches600200800
Canned Pork56050500
Canned Crab500125500
Canned Tuna37550500
Canned Sardines25025200
Dog Food Can3751002,500
Cereals1,0000500
Powdered Milk8000400
Rice50001,500
Honey1,00002,000
Zagorky Chocolate20000
Nota Cola (any soda)165300330
Beef Steak, baked1,500120500
Beef Steak, boiled1,250300500
Bear Steak, baked2,0001201,000
Venison Steak, baked87560500
Venison Steak, boiled750160250
Pork Steak, baked75060250
Chicken Steak, baked25030125
Steelhead Trout Fillet, baked1,100120500
Steelhead Trout Fillet, boiled900320500
Penny Bun and most mushrooms, baked45090260
Yellowfoot Mushroom, boiled375470225
Banana20020100
Apple12550125
Orange8075110
Peeled Potato, baked50015200
Plastic Bottle of water01,0001,000
Canned BaconTacticalBaconCanCanned Baked BeansBakedBeansCanCerealsBoxCerealCrunchinBeef SteakCowSteakMeatYellowfoot MushroomCraterellusMushroom

Look up any other food in the item list.

Foods that hydrate

Water is always the best drink, but some food brings plenty along: boiled food has much more water than baked, and boiled mushrooms are the champions (the yellowfoot mushroom almost half a litre). Soda, peaches, spaghetti and fresh fruit like oranges and apples help too. Dry food — cereals, powdered milk, rice, honey, crackers, chips — has no water at all.

Food stages

Fresh food changes stage when you cook it or when it goes bad. The stage decides what it gives you and whether it makes you sick.

StageWhat it means
RawMeat has little energy and carries salmonella. Fish fillets and shrimp cause food poisoning. Fruit, vegetables and mushrooms are fine raw.
BakedRoasted on a stick, in a frying pan or in a pot without water. The most energy, little water.
BoiledCooked in a pot with water. A little less energy than baked but far more water, and often less stomach space.
DriedSmoked over a fire; raw fruit and mushrooms sometimes dry out by themselves instead of rotting. About as much energy as boiled, almost no water, keeps the longest.
BurnedOvercooked. Little energy, food poisoning, bulky.
RottenFood poisoning, for meat salmonella as well. Fills your stomach many times over.

Cooking kills salmonella in meat — except bear and wolf meat, which often keep it even when cooked (see Diseases). How to cook is in Fire and cooking.

How long food keeps

Food spoils faster in your inventory than lying on the ground, and faster when it is damaged. Vanilla times while you carry it:

FoodIn your inventoryOn the ground
Raw meat1½ to 2 hoursabout 6 hours
Raw fruit, vegetables, mushrooms3 to 4 hoursabout 12 hours
Boiled fruit and vegetablesabout 14 hoursabout 2 days
Boiled meatabout 20 hoursabout 3 days
Baked meatabout a dayabout 4 days
Dried meatabout 2 daysabout 8 days
Opened can14 hours or more, then it gives food poisoning2 to 4 days

Dried fruit and mushrooms don't rot at all, unopened cans and packaged food keep forever, and frozen food stops spoiling until it thaws. Servers can change how fast food spoils — check the server overview.

Bloody hands

Gutting an animal or eating raw meat leaves your hands bloody. Eat or drink anything with bloody hands — even from a pond, well or snow — and you swallow either food poisoning or, after gutting most animals, salmonella with a 40 % chance. Gloves protect you; otherwise wash your hands with water or disinfectant before your next meal.

Water: safe and unsafe

SourceSafe?
Wells and water pumpsSafe, clean water
An open barrel standing outside (not under a roof)Safe, it fills with clean rainwater
Lakes, ponds, riversCholera with every sip; on Sakhal heavy metals as well
Snow on SakhalHeavy metals
Hot springs on SakhalYou can't drink from them directly; bottled hot-spring water gives food poisoning and heavy metals
The seaCan't be drunk or bottled
Bottles and canteens you findAbout half of them carry cholera in vanilla (about one in five on Sakhal) — treat the first filling

Making water safe

Chlorine TabletsPurificationTabletsCooking PotPotFiltering BottleFilteringBottle
  • Chlorine tablets: one tablet cleans a whole container, however full.
  • Boiling: bring water in a pot to the boil over a fire. Like chlorine, it removes everything except heavy metals.
  • Filtering bottle: filters cholera and heavy metals out while you drink from it. It wears out with every sip, roughly ten litres from new, and is damaged by scalding water.
  • Heavy metals stay in boiled or chlorinated water. On Sakhal, drink from wells and pumps, use a filtering bottle, or treat heavy metal poisoning with chelating tablets.
CanteenCanteenPlastic BottleWaterBottleBarrelBarrel_Blue

What cholera, food poisoning, salmonella and heavy metal poisoning do to you and how to cure them is in Diseases.

Vitamins

Multivitamin PillsVitaminBottle

Multivitamin pills don't feed you, but each pill puts your immune system at its strongest for 5 minutes. Take one when you had to drink dirty water or eat something risky, or while fighting off an infection.